10-12-2010 – Finding Matches and Saving Lives
The College of Health Sciences at AUA organized a Donor Drive in collaboration with the Armenian Bone Marrow Donor Registry (ABMDR) in December 2010.  The ABMDR is an independent, non-governmental, not-for-profit organization, whose mission is to ensure that every ethnic Armenian struck with a life threatening blood-related illness is able to find hope for long-term survival through the identification of a genetically suitable bone marrow match.
On December 10, Dr. Mihran Nazaretyan, the Medical Director of the Registry, made a presentation “AMBDR: A Stem Cell Journey” and explained the mission and accomplishments of the AMBDR, and answered questions from the audience. The presentation was following by the Donor Drive on December 14 during which 24 members of the AUA community donated 3-4 ml blood for testing and filled a Medical Questionnaire.