Medical Equipment Donated to Ministry of Health Through AUA Fund and USAID
YEREVAN, Armenia — The American University of Armenia (AUA) is happy to share that with support from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), 50 oxygen concentrators and four portable X-ray machines have been donated to the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia (RA). The donation was made possible by the USAID-funded “Support to Control COVID-19 and Other Infectious Disease Outbreaks” project, which is implemented by the AUA Fund in collaboration with the RA Ministry of Health. The Ministry of Health will distribute the donated medical equipment to health facilities for the treatment of COVID-19 patients.
On February 24, 2021, First Deputy Minister of Health Lena Nanushyan (MPH ’05), U.S. Ambassador Lynne M. Tracy, AUA Assistant Vice President Anahit Ordyan, and Dean of the AUA Turpanjian School of Public Health Varduhi Petrosyan visited the National Center for Drugs and Medical Supplies to transfer the medical equipment to the RA Ministry of Health. During the event, Ambassador Tracy acknowledged the efforts of AUA to support the Government of Armenia and the national healthcare system in responding to the COVID-19 pandemic.
The project, which is part of a longstanding partnership between the USAID and AUA, is working to strengthen Armenia’s national capacity to control COVID-19 and other communicable disease outbreaks and emergencies of potential public health concern. The project will strengthen the capacity of the Government of Armenia to formulate and implement public policies and services to prevent and respond to emergencies of potential public health concern; advance primary healthcare capacity for surveillance, detection, assessment, early notification, and response to disease outbreaks and other emergencies of potential public health concern; and improve literacy on COVID-19 and other communicable diseases.
This project is made possible by the generous support of the American People through USAID.