MPH Internship Experiences Summed up at the 8th Poster Conference
YEREVAN, Armenia — On December 23, 2021, second-year students of the Master of Public Health (MPH) program of the American University of Armenia (AUA) Turpanjian College of Health Sciences (CHS) delivered poster presentations describing their internship experiences in various public health organizations. This was the eighth poster conference organized for MPH students. Dr. Tsovinar Harutyunyan is the CHS internship coordinator.
MPH students had their internships in the following organizations: the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia; Fund for Armenian Relief; National Electronic Healthcare Operator (ARMED); Jinishian Memorial Foundation; Hematology Center after Professor R. Yeolyan; Nork-Marash Medical Center; ClinChoice LLC; Wigmore Clinic; Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health; Astghik Medical Center; as well as Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology and Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development of CHS.
At the poster conference, CHS faculty and researchers, representatives of the internship organizations, MPH students and alumni, and other guests voted for the best poster. Leonidas Leonidis and Vineeth Paul received the highest number of votes in this round. Also, two expert poster committees comprising CHS faculty and researchers selected the best poster based on the quality of the poster and student presentation. The committee chose the posters authored by Hasmik Atanesyan and Lilit Alaverdyan. Dr. Harutyunyan presented small gifts to the winners.
The Public Health Internship program was added to the MPH curriculum in 2014 with the objective of providing students with an opportunity to apply theoretical knowledge, ideas, and skills acquired in the classroom to real-world public health practice, and to network with public health professionals.
All the posters are available in the MPH poster book.
AUA Turpanjian College of Health Sciences works actively to improve population health and health services in Armenia and beyond through interdisciplinary education and development of public health professionals to be leaders in public health, health services research and evaluation, and health care delivery and management.