EIH Promotes Preventive Dentistry in Rural Communities of Armavir
Aiming to strengthen preventive dentistry in the communities served by the Entrepreneurs in Health (EIH) program beneficiaries, EIH places a high priority on implementing up-to-date preventive dental care procedures and raising awareness of dental hygiene practices in the EIH communities. Preventive dentistry is a mandatory educational component for all EIH beneficiaries offering dental services.
Dr. Samvel Sedrakyan, who has recently started to offer pediatric dental services in the Mrgashat village of the Armavir region, is the first EIH beneficiary dentist to be selected for implementing the community-based public health intervention. The project involves assessing primary school children’s and their parents’ oral health knowledge and practice, raising their awareness of oral health and dental hygiene, as well as performing oral health assessments and caries-prevention procedures in children.
The project was carried out in two communities of the Armavir region. The dentists performed 18 training sessions targeting all primary school children in both communities and performed oral health assessments of around 470 children, all of whom had the opportunity to receive the needed dental care fully or partially covered by the project, with the majority receiving free caries-prevention services. Around 400 parents participated in a telephone survey assessing their oral health knowledge and practices.
The EIH will continue supporting the strengthening of preventive dental practices in the communities served by its beneficiaries.
The Entrepreneurs in Health (EIH) program is funded by Turpanjian Family Educational Foundation. Its aim is to improve access to quality health services in rural communities of Armenia, Artsakh, and Javakhk through the introduction of advanced technologies and innovative approaches to support healthcare professionals in developing private health practices.
The AUA Turpanjian College of Health Sciences works actively to improve population health and health services in Armenia and the region through interdisciplinary education and the development of public health professionals to be leaders in public health, health services research, and evaluation, health care delivery, and management.