L – leadership for learning
The AUA delegation co-chaired different conference sessions, delivered oral and pitch presentations, poster walks and displays. The following studies were presented: Predictors of seropositivity against SARS-COV-2: a population-based seroepidemiological study (Musheghyan); Socio-demographic determinants of infectious disease knowledge in Armenia (Sargsyan); The impact of smoking on immunological response to SARS-COV 2: a nationwide seroepidemiological study (Sahakyan); Impact of COVID-19 on the essential healthcare services at primary healthcare level (Sahakyan); Implementation of “COVID-19 case investigation and contact tracing” training program in Armenia (Grigoryan), Prevalence and risk factors of hepatitis C virus infection in Armenia, 2021 (Demirchyan), Depression among survivors of 1988 Spitak earthquake in Armenia: a prospective cohort study (Demirchyan), and Evaluating Mood and Anxiety Disorders in Canada Through a Gender-Based Analysis Plus (GBA+) Lens (Yeretzian). The latter was based on Yeretzian’s master’s thesis project. Sahakyan and Sargsyan co-chaired the sessions on Health System Strengthening and Evidence for Health Policies, respectively.
The above listed studies were carried out in close collaboration with various stakeholders, including the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia, World Health Organization, UCLA Fielding School of Public Health, and Robert Koch Institute. Abstracts of all eight conference presentations were published in the European Journal of Public Health, Volume 32, Issue Supplement 3, October 2022.
The CHS team expresses gratitude for the partial scholarships received from the conference organizers and AUA Professional Development Grants that made their participation possible.