A Series of Public Discussions with Ministry of Health: Health Financing
YEREVAN, Armenia – On September 27, 2018, the Ministry of Health (MoH) of the Republic of Armenia (RA), in collaboration with the Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH) of the American University of Armenia (AUA), organized the second discussion in a series of public discussions with the community of health professionals; this time the discussion focused on health financing.
RA Deputy Minister of Health Arsen Davtyan moderated the event. He emphasized the process of developing a concept paper about long-term health care financing model that would focus on the introduction of mandatory health insurance in Armenia.
Many health professionals attended the public discussion, including graduates, students, and faculty of the AUA’s Master of Public Health (MPH) program. They asked questions and shared their comments regarding the current priorities and issues in health financing. The next public discussion will take place in October.
The video of the discussion is available here.
The AUA Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health works actively to improve population health and health services in Armenia and the region through interdisciplinary education and development of public health professionals to be leaders in public health, health services research and evaluation, and health care delivery and management.