AUA MPH Alumna Earns Open Society Foundations Oxford Scholarship
Ani Movsisyan, a recent AUA MPH (2013) graduate, has been admitted to the Master of Science Program in Evidence Based Social Intervention, Department of Social Policy and Intervention at the University of Oxford. The Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2012-2013 placed Oxford in the top ten universities globally in life sciences, physical sciences, social sciences and the arts and humanities.
Ani Movsisyan has earned Open Society Foundations Oxford Scholarship, as a professional who demonstrates both academic excellence and potential to become a leader, decision-maker and opinion-former in her own country. It covers tuition and college fees, provides a stipend to cover living and air travel costs to and from the UK.
Given Ani’s academic backgrounds and interests in exploring complex psycho-social interventions, the MSc in Evidence-Based Social Intervention, a one-year program that facilitates integrating research findings into practical applications and decision-making, will help her to integrate into wider academic horizons and advances in the field. Besides public health graduate education, Ani holds a bachelor’s degree in Psychology from Yerevan State University.