Challenges in Women’s Health
YEREVAN, Armenia – On September 27, 2018, the Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) organized a public health seminar titled “Challenges in Women’s Health and Advocating for Change.” The seminar was led by Judy Norsigian, a founding member of Our Bodies Ourselves (OBOS) in 1971, its executive director 2001-2015, and currently chair of its board. She has co-authored all eight Simon & Schuster editions of this book, named by the U.S. Library of Congress as one of “88 books that shaped America.” She also was a member of the editorial teams that produced Our Bodies, Ourselves: Menopause and Our Bodies, Ourselves: Pregnancy and Birth.
Norsigian’s presentation emphasized the importance of sorting “fact from fiction” – to the extent possible – as we explore the many controversies confronting us today. She discussed the HPV (Human Papilloma Virus) vaccine and the growing transnational commercial surrogacy industry in some detail. Also, she touched upon other topics, such as the impact of the environment on reproductive health, advocacy for women’s rights, violence against women and girls, surrogacy, gestational mothers, and other issues related to women.
Norsigian has appeared on multiple  television and radio programs, and served on the boards of the National Women’s Health Network, Public Responsibility in Medicine and Research, and . the Armenian International Women’s Association (AIWA).
The slides and the video of the public health seminar are available online.