CHSR Makes Five Presentations at the 3rd European Public Health Conference
clip_image002On November 10-13, 2010, four researchers from the Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR) of the American University of Armenia presented at the 3rd European Public Health Conference in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. This annual conference is the biggest public health event in Europe organized by the European Public Health Association (EUPHA) and the Association of Schools of Public Health in the European Region (ASPHER). This year’s event was devoted to Integrated Public Health.
Narine Movsisyan MD, MPH, Senior Programs Manager at CHSR, discussed the challenges of implementing smoke free policies in health facilities in Yerevan, and Ruzanna Grigoryan MD, MPH, Research Associate at CHSR, talked about the Public Health Services Assessment in Armenia. Varduhi Petrosyan MS, PhD, Director of CHSR, presented posters and brief presentations on Tuberculosis Services in Armenia and a study on Sleep Apnea, and Nune Truzyan DVM, MPH, had a poster and brief presentation about the qualitative evaluation of Maternity Services in Armenia.
CHSR researchers were competitively selected to receive partial scholarship from the Organizers of the Conference to attend it and present their work. For more information about the CHSR’s work check the website