Dr. Aram Chobanian about Control of Hypertension as a Major Public Health Challenge for Armenia
Dr.Ch_3The American University of Armenia (AUA) College of Health Sciences, in collaboration with the National Competitiveness Foundation of Armenia, organized a Public Health Seminar with Dr. Aram V. Chobanian, a world famous cardiologist and President Emeritus of Boston University as well as a Dean Emeritus and Provost of Boston University School of Medicine. Dr. Chobanian talked about the major public health challenge of cardiovascular diseases, particularly hypertension, in Armenia. He emphasized the importance of appropriate control of hypertension through healthy lifestyle and medical therapy to prevent cardiovascular complications. Dr. Chobanian also shared with the audience the international evidence behind the recommendations of the Seventh Joint National Committee on Prevention, Detection, Evaluation and Treatment of High Blood Pressure of the National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute in the US, which he chaired. Dr.Ch_1
The large audience of public health and medical professionals, including students, faculty, researchers and physicians and members of the AUA community, asked questions and received advice from Dr. Chobanian during an active question/answer session following his presentation. The reception in the AUA Akian Gallery provided the opportunity for informal interactions between Dr. Chobanian and attendees of the public health seminar.
Dr. Aram V. Chobanian founded the Whitaker Cardiovascular Institute at the Boston University School of Medicine in 1974, and oversaw its rapid development into a center for pioneering research into the biological and clinical aspects of cardiovascular disease. Boston University recently awarded him with an honorary degree, a Doctor of Humane Letters honoris causa. Dr. Chobanian has received numerous awards for his basic and clinical research on cardiovascular diseases. These include the First Lifetime Achievement Award in Hypertension of the American Heart Association, the Modern Medicine Award, the Award of Merit of the Dr.Ch_2American Heart Association, the Abbott Award of the American Society of Hypertension and the Freis Award of the National High Blood Pressure Education Program. He recently chaired the Seventh Joint National Committee on Prevention, Detection, Evaluation and Treatment of High Blood Pressure of the National Heart, Lung and Blood Institute. He has published more than 275 papers and two books, and served on several editorial boards, and had chaired the Publications Committee of the New England Journal of Medicine.
Dr. Chobanian was elected as a Foreign Member of the Armenian National Academy of Science and recently received the St. Mesrob-Mashtots Medal from Catholicos Aram I.  Dr. Chobanian has been involved in several programs to improve health care in Armenia, including training of physicians, Dr.Ch_4nurses, and other health professionals in emergency medicine, trauma care, and health care management; development of medical residency and post-graduate educational programs in Armenia and the establishment of a successful medical student elective program for US medical students to spend one to two months in Armenian hospitals and clinics. He has also been instrumental in the provision of much-needed medical equipment, supplies, and medications for Armenia.
Dr. Chobanian was in Armenia at the invitation of the Fund for Armenian Relief (FAR).