Internship Experiences in the Seventh MPH Poster Conference
YEREVAN, Armenia — On December 21, 2020, second-year students of the Master of Public Health (MPH) program of the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH) delivered poster presentations describing their internship experiences at various organizations. The seventh poster conference organized for MPH students was held online for the first time. Dr. Tsovinar Harutyunyan coordinated the internships.
The internship sites included Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology; Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR) of SPH; Hematology Center after Prof. R.H. Yeolyan; and Columbia University, Vagelos College of Physicians and Surgeons.
All presenting students participated in the Best Poster Award competition. The professional Poster Committee members and other attendees of the meeting reviewed the posters and asked questions about the students’ internship projects. Following the Q&As, all attendees, including SPH faculty and researchers, MPH students, and other guests cast their votes on the poster presentations. Helen Heera received the highest number of votes.
Independent of the voting, the Poster Committee formally reviewed the submissions based on the pre-established criteria and selected Dinesh Raja as the winner of the best poster award. Both students received appreciation gifts from SPH.
The Public Health Internship program provides MPH students with an opportunity to apply knowledge and skills acquired in the classroom to real-world public health practice, as well as to network with public health professionals.
All the posters are available in the MPH poster book.