Meghrigian Institute at the European Association for Vision and Eye Research (EVER) Congress 2018
NICE, France – October 4-6, Aida Giloyan (MPH ’07), Senior Researcher at the Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology (GMIPO) of Avedisian, Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) participated in the European Association for Vision and Eye Research (EVER) Congress 2018.
As the largest European scientific organization of ophthalmology and visual sciences, EVER aims to encourage research in the field and the dissemination of knowledge concerning eye and vision through high quality research discourse, publications, and exchange of information. EVER covers subspecialties  ranging from epidemiology to optics, the cornea, the retina, immunology and genetics.
Giloyan made a rapid fire presentation on “Uncorrected refractive error and associated risk factors among socially vulnerable older adult population living in Armenia” and participated in a poster presentation session of the EVER Congress. The results of her research have revealed that the prevalence of uncorrected refractive errors is high in the population studied.  She has found that older age and low educational level are significantly associated with uncorrected refractive errors.
The abstract of this study is published in the fall issue of Acta Ophthalmologica.