Meghrigian Institute Celebrates World Sight Day 2011
World Sight Day (October 13, 2011) is designed to focus attention on the global issue of avoidable blindness and vision impairment. This year there was no global theme for World Sight Day, which allowed each organization to highlight its own priorities. The Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology (Meghrigian Institute) of the Center for Health Services Research and Development of the American University of Armenia chose to emphasize the importance of providing continuous high quality ophthalmic care to handicapped and orphaned children.
On October 13, 2011, the Meghrigian Institute staff visited the “Kharberd Specialized Orphanage,” where 158 handicapped and orphaned school children live. They were able to carry out a detailed eye screening of 54 children and 20 staff members. Nearly all of the screened children had different types of visual impairments and eye diseases. All the children with eye problems will receive appropriate medical assistance and eyeglasses from the Meghrigian Institute.