Meghrigian Institute Completes Ophthalmic Trainings in Gegharkunik and Tavush marzes
Meghrigian Institute of Preventive Ophthalmology of the AUA School of Public Health conducted a 4-day training on “Ophthalmic Diseases and Modern Diagnostic and Treatment Methods” among ophthalmologists of Gegharkunik and Tavush marzes between May 11-26, 2013.  The training course was organized at the Lions Regional Ophthalmic Unit (ROU) in Sevan.  Four of the participants were from Martuni, Gavar and Sevan towns of Gegharkunik marz and two participants were from Ijevan and Berd towns of Tavush marz.
Dr. Varsik Hakobyan, an Ophthalmic Consultant at Meghrigian Institute and an experienced practicing ophthalmologist, conducted the training course, which covered anatomy and physiology of eyes, refractive errors, main eye diseases, and new methods in diagnostic and treatment procedures.  All participants received certificates from the Meghrigian Institute in recognition of successful completion of the course.
The training course helped participants to refresh their knowledge and skills and stay current with advances in ophthalmology. By enhancing the professional skills of ophthalmologists in Armenian marzes, Meghrigian Institute helps to improve the quality of ophthalmic care available to patients living in marzes and prevent avoidable blindness in Armenia.