Meghrigian Institute Participates in Ophthalmological Congress
NICE, France – On October 17-19, Aida Giloyan (MPH ’07), senior researcher at the Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology of the Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR) at the Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH), American University of Armenia (AUA), was selected to participate and present at the European Association for Vision and Eye Research (EVER) Congress 2019.  EVER encourages basic, clinical and policy research on eye and vision and promotes mutual collaboration among stakeholders via publications and networking events. EVER is the leading ophthalmological research association in Europe which covers all areas of ophthalmology and visual sciences ranging from epidemiology to optics and immunology to genetics. One of the main activities of EVER is the organization of an annual high-quality research meeting.
Giloyan made a poster presentation at EVER 2019 on “Migraine headache and high tension glaucoma among adult population living in Armenia: a case-control study.” The research outcomes showed that older age, average and low socio-economic status, and family history of glaucoma were significantly associated with high tension glaucoma. No significant association was found between migraine headache and high tension glaucoma. The study concluded that timely screening for eye pathologies among those with average or low socio-economic status could facilitate early detection of eye diseases and help to prevent visual loss.
The abstract will be published in the fall issue of Acta Ophthalmologica.