Meghrigian Institute’s Work with Socially Disadvantaged Children Continues
YEREVAN, Armenia – The Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology (Meghrigian Institute) of the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH) continues to conduct screenings among socially disadvantaged children and children with specific health issues.
The staff of the Meghrigian Institute visited the Nikoghayos Tigranyan Special School N 14 for Children with Visual Impairments in Yerevan, which serves 77 children. Overall, 61 children and 10 family members from the selected center were screened. All children from the center suffered from different types of ocular pathology.
In March 2019, twenty three children from the center, diagnosed with refractive errors such as myopia, hyperopia or astigmatism, received spectacles from the Meghrigian Institute. Others with corneal opacity, premature retinopathy, retinal angiopathy, glaucoma suspect, congenital cataract and keratoconus were referred to a specialized eye clinic for further diagnosis and treatment.