MPH Student Tatevik Hovakimyan Earns European Society of Cardiology Scholarship to Continue Education at London School of Economics and Political Science
Tatevik Hovakimyan, a second year student in the Master of Public Health Program (MPH) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) has been admitted to the two-year Master of Science Program in Health Economics, Outcomes and Management in Cardiovascular Sciences at the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE). LSE is a leading public university in the UK, famous worldwide for being a leader in social sciences. It is recognized among the world’s best universities across a range of academic disciplines. The 2016 edition of the QS World University Rankings by Subject ranks the LSE “within the global top 10 for social policy, development studies, politics, communication and media studies”. The MSc in Health Economics, Outcomes and Management in Cardiovascular Sciences Program is offered in collaboration with the European Heart Academy of European Society of Cardiology (ESC) and is specifically designed for preparation of students “to explore new advisory, management, and leadership roles through unique modules tailored for healthcare professionals”. The global mission of ESC is to reduce the burden of cardiovascular disease in the European region and they promote education of future leaders in this field by offering limited number of scholarships for education in world-known universities. Hovakimyan has been granted an ESC scholarship covering the tuition expenses for the two-year program.
Tatevik’s educational background includes an MD degree from the Yerevan State Medical University, after which she underwent specialization in the field of cardiology and currently works at Astghik Medical Center as clinical pediatric and adult cardiologist-arrhythmologist. She has also received a merit-based Ministry of Education and Science and AUA scholarship for her studies in the MPH program, Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health at AUA. Her special scientific and research interests include care of the patients with repaired congenital heart diseases reaching adulthood, management of patients with different kinds of arrhythmia and management of cardiovascular disease in pregnancy. She is currently working on her master’s thesis project which is looking at the risk prevalence of sleep disorders in patients with repaired univentricular heart in Armenia.