Pressing Public Health Issues in Armenia: a Presentation in New York
The Armenian Medical Fund (AMF) and the American Armenian Health Professionals Organization (AAHPO) organized a joint event in New York City (NY, USA), at Byblos Restaurant on November 1, 2013. AMF and AAHPO invited Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan, the Associate Dean of the School of Public Health of the American University of Armenia, to present about Tuberculosis and Other Pressing Public Health Issues in Armenia.  The joint event brought together 65 professionals.
Armenian Medical Fund, USA (AMF, USA) is a non-for-profit, non-sectarian, philanthropic organization established in New York State in 1953 with the sole purpose of strengthening Tuberculosis (TB) control in Armenia and the Middle East.
The Armenian American Health Professional Organization (AAHPO) represents all health professions including nursing, pharmacy, nutrition, dentistry and medicine in the New York, New Jersey and Connecticut region. Their mission is to improve health care awareness, increase disease prevention and early detection, and provide medical support and education to the local community and the community in Armenia.
Dr. Petrosyan started her presentation highlighting AUA’s major accomplishments and academic programs, then shared the exciting results of an AMF-sponsored Tuberculosis (TB) intervention program and concluded with information about other important projects of the AUA School of Public Health. A lively question/answer session followed the presentation.
Dr. Lawrence Najarian, the AAHPO President stated “We are very fortunate to have someone of the caliber of Dr. Petrosyan to be with us today and share with us a very innovative program on how to reach out to the community of people in Armenia, a vulnerable population that has this problem of TB.”
Dr. Kim Hekimian, Clinical Assistant Professor at Columbia University emphasized “Health experts in Armenia can conduct very innovative and state of the art research projects that are appropriate for Armenia. I hope we can spread successful interventions to the rest of the country with the combination of funding from Diaspora and expertise in Armenia.”