Scientific Discussion on Current Research in Public Health Took Place at AUA School of Public Health
DSC1516-800x533As part of the American University of Armenia (AUA) School of Public Health (SPH) Scientific Discussion Series, a discussion took place on October 30 where a public health researcher and a social worker spoke about their work in the field.
Anna Martirosyan presented her work on “Social Work in the Armenian Health System: The Role of the Social Worker in Arabkir Medical Center.” Tatevik Babayan spoke about “Neurocognitive Development of Children with Corrected Congenital Heart Defects.”
The SPH Scientific Discussion Series encourages dialogue among professionals from the field of public health and various related disciplines, including social work, psychology, sociology, public administration, biology, biochemistry, and ecology. The purpose of the discussion series is to unite professionals who want to provide constructive criticism onto one platform and to give them opportunities to share their knowledge and experience with one another, discover the connections between public health and other disciplines.DSC1511-800x533
Professionals and researchers who would like to take part in the SPH Scientific Discussion Series by giving a presentation, which generally lasts about 15-20 minutes followed by a discussion period, are encouraged to register by following the link They can also register via e-mail by writing to [email protected].