TB Healthcare Providers Trained in Patient-Centered TB Treatment
During spring and summer 2019, the Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR) of the Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH), American University of Armenia (AUA), held a series of two-day trainings for Tuberculosis (TB) physicians and nurses. The sessions were conducted within the scope of the “Institutionalization of Patient-Centered Tuberculosis Treatment in Armenia” project funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and implemented by AUA SPH, in collaboration with the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia (RA) and the National TB Control Center (NTCC).
The trainings aimed to equip the TB healthcare professionals working in inpatient and outpatient facilities with the necessary tools and comprehensive resources, as well as to implement people-centered TB treatment in Armenia. The participants had the opportunity to get updates on the TB epidemic globally and in Armenia. They were informed of recent developments in TB, transmission, diagnosis, and treatment of the disease, as well as its social-psychological and behavioral risk factors. The trainings were designed to improve general patient counselling skills among TB healthcare providers, with a strong emphasis on motivational interviewing techniques.
In addition, the trainers introduced the World Health Organization’s (WHO) recommendations on people-centered TB treatment approaches and their implementation in Armenia. The research team employed different teaching methods and techniques, including interactive presentations, role plays, videos and discussions to make the sessions engaging and effective. The participants received full training packages containing educational materials, manuals, and various assessment tools.
Overall, 98 TB physicians and 134 TB nurses throughout Armenia participated in the trainings. The RA Ministry of Health accredited the two-day training curriculum and designated 11 continuing professional development credits.
This project is made possible by the support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The contents are the sole responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the views of USAID or the United States Government.