Technical Review Workshop for Experts from the RA Ministries of Health and Nature Protection
BST_2Blacksmith Institute started the Global Inventory Project in Armenia (GIP Armenia) in collaboration with AUA College of Health Sciences, AUA’s Acopian Center for the Environment and the RA Ministry of Health and Ministry of Nature Protection. Blacksmith Institute is an international not-for-profit organization focused on reducing the negative health impacts from toxic pollution. The organization is currently developing a global inventory of toxic hotspots that pose a risk to human health in low- and middle-income countries. BST_1
GIP Armenia started with a two day Technical Review Workshop in March for the experts from the RA Ministry of Health (Public Health Unit and State Hygiene and Anti-Epidemic Inspectorate, Center for Disease Control and Prevention), the Ministry of Environmental Protection (Agency of Waste and Atmosphere Emission Management, Division of Hazardous Substances and Waste Policy, State Environmental Inspectorate, Environmental Effect Monitoring Center) and Non-Governmental Organizations, as well as researchers from the Center for Health Services Research and Development and from the Acopian Center for the Environment. The training included in-class presentations and a field trip to demonstrate the Initial Site Assessment protocol. At the end of the workshop, all the participants received Certificates of Attendance.