The AUA School of Public Health Starts a Series of Discussions on Tobacco Control Policy in Armenia
The tobacco control team of the SPH Center for Health Service Research and Development (CHSR) started a discussion series to facilitate tobacco control policy implementation in Armenia that was decelerating in 2009-2013.  The CHSR hosted the first meeting on October 11, 2013. The Chief of Staff of the Ministry of Health Suren Krmoyan, Deputy Director of the National Institute of Health Alexander Bazarchyan, Head of the Public Health Unit of the Ministry of Health Lusine Kocharyan, and Health Policy Expert from World Vision Armenia Naira Gharakhanyan joined the representatives of CHSR and Coalition for Tobacco-free Armenia to discuss how to better coordinate the efforts and make tobacco control advocacy more effective in 2013-2014. Senior Researcher of CHSR Narine Movsisyan facilitated the discussion.