Turpanjian School of Public Health Participates in the Health and Lifestyle Expo 2018
YEREVAN, Armenia ‒ Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH) of the American University of Armenia (AUA) joined the Ministry of Health of Armenia (MoH) for the first day of the Exhibition-Forum titled “Health & Lifestyle Expo 2018” held at the Yerevan Expo center on September 14-15, 2018.
The Exhibition-Forum is a remarkable initiative that promotes healthy lifestyle, health costing, health and life quality improvement, as well as demonstration of innovative technologies. SPH presented various resources (self-help materials, leaflets and brochures, and posters) encouraging non-smoking healthy lifestyle to reduce the growing burden of tobacco induced diseases in Armenia. SPH developed these materials within the scope of numerous tobacco control projects successfully implemented in partnership with the MoH, various local and international organizations and NGOs. SPH’s Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development Researchers Varduhi Hayrumyan and Zhanna Sargsyan represented AUA in the Expo.