• Flavors and odor supplements that appeal to children and youth
• Advertisement and sales in places frequented by children and adolescents (e.g. school surroundings)
• Social Media Marketing
At present, there is a great deal of misinformation and distortion of facts concerning tobacco use and the COVID-19 pandemic. There is a denial of the correlation between smoking and coronavirus, regardless of the available and continuously updated scientific facts. Studies show that the use of tobacco products increases the likelihood of being infected with COVID-19, due to smokers frequently touching their faces while smoking, as well as failing to maintain social distance. Smoking weakens the immune system, which not only increases the likelihood of becoming infected with COVID-19, but also can lead to a more severe disease. The tobacco industry misinterprets these facts and is using the crisis to strengthen its public relations through donations and cooperation with governments.
World No Tobacco Day is an important chance for the world to unite and prevent the deception of yet another generation by the tobacco industry. We should not tolerate the immense profits made by the industry under the guise of free choice while millions of people pay with their lives. It is our responsibility to do everything we can to reveal the misinformation spread by the tobacco industry. We must do this to educate and empower our youth to resist tobacco use and defeat the industry once and for all.
The newly adopted tobacco legislation in Armenia is comprehensive and includes significant measures to protect present and future generations from the devastating health, economic, social and environmental impact of tobacco use: banning tobacco industry sponsorship and promotion, and sale of tobacco products, including new alternative products, near schools; introducing plain packaging not appealing to the younger generation. Among other important measures is the ban on indoor smoking in all public places, including dining areas, and a total ban on tobacco product advertisements. Armenia’s new legislation provides important tools to protect youth.