Internship Experiences Presented at 10th MPH Poster Conference
YEREVAN, Armenia — On December 8, second-year students of the Master of Public Health (MPH) program of the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Turpanjian College of Health Sciences (CHS) delivered poster presentations describing their internship experiences in various public health organizations. This was the tenth poster session organized for MPH students. CHS Associate Professor Dr. Tsovinar Harutyunyan coordinates the internship program.
Students in this MPH class completed internships at Jinishian Memorial Foundation, Nork-Marash Medical Center, and Wigmore Clinic.
The posters were viewed by CHS faculty and researchers, representatives of the aforementioned internship organizations, MPH and BSN students and alumni, and other guests, who voted for the best poster at the conclusion of the presentations. Hrag Torossian received the highest number of votes in this round. Additionally, the scientific committee comprising CHS faculty selected the poster by Tamara Sedrakyan. Dr. Harutyunyan presented small gifts to the winners.
The Public Health Internship program was added to the MPH curriculum with the objective of providing students with an opportunity to apply the knowledge and skills acquired in the classroom to real public health projects and to work directly with public health professionals.
“We are very thankful to the Internship Preceptors for providing suitable settings for our students’ application and integration of the core public health knowledge,” noted Dr. Harutyunyan, “This intensive supervised experience in the practice of public health prior to graduation is vital for the students’ future careers.”
All posters are available for viewing in the MPH Poster Book.
AUA Turpanjian College of Health Sciences works actively to improve population health and health services in Armenia and beyond through interdisciplinary education and development of public health professionals to be leaders in public health, health services research and evaluation, and health care delivery and management.