The Zvart Avedisian Onanian Center for Health Services Research and Development (CHSR) is an applied research center located within the Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian College of Health Sciences (CHS) at the American University of Armenia (AUA). It was established in 1995 to respond to the research and development needs in the multi-disciplinary field of public health in Armenia. Also, located within the CHS is the Master of Public Health Program affiliated with the Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health.
The Avedisian Onanian CHSR offers practical experience with the research process and program development for CHS graduates and students while providing service to Armenia and the region.
A long-term effort of the Avedisian Onanian CHSR is the Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology (Meghrigian Institute), a research and development institute dedicated to the prevention of blindness and the development of accessible and affordable ophthalmic services in Armenia. The Meghrigian Institute is located at the AUA Center, 9 Alex Manukian Street, Yerevan.