Rising Leaders Armenia: An Initiative to Inspire the Future
YEREVAN, Armenia — As a result of the successful collaboration between the American University of Armenia (AUA) Career Services/Student Affairs and Armenia International Airports (AIA), six students from different AUA graduate programs were granted scholarships for the 2023-24 academic year.
AIA’s Rising Leaders Armenia initiative aims to contribute to Armenia’s future through financial assistance to university graduate students so they may continue their education and become leaders in their communities and the country.
The inaugural AIA award ceremony of the Rising Leaders Armenia scholarships was attended by Dean of the College of Business and Economics Dr. Vache Gabrielyan, Director of Students Affairs Mariam Mikhaylova, and Manager of Career Services Stella Kostanyan. The event culminated with handing out the awards to the selected awardees who will have the unique opportunity to develop key leadership skills and advance their careers to become tomorrow’s change makers.
The AIA awards were in recognition of the students’ demonstrated efforts in their studies and an encouragement of their individual pursuits, on personal as well as professional levels. Attending the ceremony were representatives from various universities and government, family members of the award recipients, and the AIA leadership.
Overall, ten students from graduate degree programs of the following seven Armenian universities were among the awardees of scholarships covering tuition for the 2023-24 academic year (with the possibility of renewal):