Breastfeeding Promotion and Regulation of Infant Food
Untitled-2On July 1, 2011, as part of the Public Health Seminar Series, the AUA College of Health Sciences, in collaboration with Confidence Health NGO and World Vision Armenia, organized a panel discussion on “Legislative regulation of breastfeeding promotion and marketing of infant food.” Dr. Robert Bagramian, Dean of the AUA College of Health Sciences, Dr. Ara Babloyan, Chair of the Standing Committee on Health Care, Maternity and Childhood, National Assembly of RA, and Dr. Naira Gharakhanyan, Child Health Campaign Manager, World Vision Armenia opened the panel discussion and welcomed the participants. Dr. Karine Saribekyan, Chair of the Maternal and Child Health Department, Ministry of Health, Dr. Susanna Harutyunyan, President of the Confidence Health NGO, and Suren Krmoyan, Chief of the Staff, Ministry of Health discussed the current situation and problems related to breastfeeding, marketing, distribution, advertisement and dissemination of information about infant food and related products, as well as regulation of any form of infant food promotion in Armenia.
The event was organized with support from the Counterpart International, USAID and AUA College of Health Sciences.
Representatives of different NGOs, medical providers, faculty and researchers participated in the active discussion following the presentations of panelists.