Public Health Seminar: Empowerment Evaluation Methodology by Fulbright Specialist Dr. Kaftarian
YEREVAN, Armenia – On April 19th, the American University of Armenia (AUA) School of Public Health hosted a public seminar led by Fulbright Specialist Shakeh Kaftarian, PhD. She talked about empowerment evaluation methodology which is designed to demystify the planning, implementation, and evaluation of service programs.  The multidisciplinary audience of students, alumni, faculty members, and guests from other organizations attended the seminar, and actively engaged in a lively discussion that followed the presentation.
Dr. Kaftarian is a Fulbright Specialist in the AUA School of Public Health. She is currently helping AUA to organize a conference on Women’s Empowerment. She is a medical psychologist, having served as research and evaluation scientist, and senior adviser on women’s health and gender research at the National Institutes of Health of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. She was an invited senior advisor at the White House Office of National Drug Control Policy, and served as research professor at the Hebert School of Medicine of the Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences. Dr. Kaftarian is the co-developer of a methodology titled “Empowerment Evaluation” which has been tested and implemented internationally. Her book titled “Empowerment Evaluation: Knowledge and Tools for Self-assessment, Evaluation Capacity Building, and Accountability” is currently being used in graduate schools as well as community service programs in the field.