School of Public Health’s Varduhi Petrosyan’s Co-Authored Study Cited in Interview with Barack Obama
VarduhiThe American University of Armenia (AUA) is excited to share that a Health Affairs study co-authored by Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan, Associate Dean at the School of Public Health (SPH), was cited in a recent Vox interview with U.S. President Barack Obama. The study, entitled “It’s the Prices, Stupid: Why the United States is so Different from Other Countries,” examines the reasons behind the growing cost of health services in the United States compared to other countries. Vox’s Ezra Klein interviewed President Obama, citing the study when asking why it is that Americans pay so much more for healthcare than people in other countries.
Similarly, on March 28, 2015, USA Today also referred to the study, stating: “Many ask why Americans pay so much for health care, and some claim it is because the health care system in the U.S. is structured differently. However, when it comes to American health care, there are plenty of differing opinions out there. As researchers Gerard Anderson, Uwe Reinhardt, Peter Hussey, and Varduhi Petrosyan put it in the title of their influential 2003 study, “it’s the prices, stupid.””