23-02-2011 – Healthy Lifestyle in Armenia
On February 23, 2011, College of Health Science (CHS) hosted the panel discussion on Healthy Lifestyle in Armenia, as part of the CHS Public Health Seminar Series. Dr. Mihran Nazaretyan, Medical Director, Armenian Bone-marrow Donor Registry moderated the discussion with the following panelists: Ara Babloyan, Chair, Standing Committee on Health Care, Maternity and Childhood, National Assembly; Lilit Avetisyan, Head, Department of Communicable and Non-communicable Disease Epidemiology, State Hygiene and Anti-epidemic Inspectorate, Ministry of Health; Alexander Bazarchyan, Coordinator, National Tobacco Control Program, Ministry of Health; Artur Varzhapetyan, Head, Food Safety Department, State Food Safety and Veterinary Inspectorate, Ministry of Agriculture; Anahit Muradyan, Senior Specialists, Preschool and School Education Department, Ministry of Education and Science; Ruzanna Manukyan, Expert, Mother and Child Health and Nutrition, World Vision. Dr. Ruzanna Grigoryan, Project Coordinator from the Center for Health Services Research and Development, briefly presented the results from Arpi Simonian Healthy Lifestyle project, which is a community outreach program in border villages of Shirak and Lori marzes in Armenia. An extensive discussion and Question/Answer session followed the presentations.
Professionals from governmental and non-governmental institutions, Yerevan State Medical University, Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture, and AUA students, faculty, and researchers attended the panel discussion.