04-06-2012 – AUA MPH Alumna Granted Universal Rights Award at US Embassy
On June 4, 2012, the Embassy of the United Stated in Armenia, Counterpart International, the Embassy of Great Britain in Armenia, OSCE, and the European Union (EU) organized an award ceremony devoted to universal rights in Armenia.
The members of the environmental civil initiative were among the awardees, including Ruzanna Grigoryan (AUA MPH 2007), Apres Zohrabyan, Yeghia Nersesyan, Gor Hakobyan, and Meri Kachatryan. The EU Head of Delegation to Armenia, Traian Hristea, presented the award recognizing that “It is the commitment and perseverance of many civic activists that led to important victories for the environment this year.  With this award, we would like not only to honor their work, but also to promote their future efforts in Armenia.”
The U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Rodham Clinton, who was present at the ceremony, stated that “the men and women we honor here today have toiled and sacrificed to make human rights a reality for the people of Armenia. Their stories show us that solutions to big problems can start with the actions of one or a few people… Change begins with a group of courageous activists who fight to stop environmental degradation so Armenians can live healthier lives.” Secretary of State Clinton had a separate meeting with the awardees.
Dr. Ruzanna Grigoryan, one of the civil activists receiving the award, is a 2007 Alumna of the Master of Public Health Program at the American University of Armenia. Since 2008 she has been working as a Research Associate/Project Coordinator at the AUA College of Health Sciences. Dr. Grigoryan has been active in civil initiatives as a private citizen.
Government officials, representatives of diplomatic missions, NGOs, and international organizations and media were present at the ceremony.
Hilary R. Clinton with the award recipients (Photo: U.S. Embassy Yerevan)