11-10-2012 – Meghrigian Institute Celebrates World Sight Day 2012
World Health Organization defines World Sight Day as an annual day of awareness to focus global attention on blindness, visual impairment and rehabilitation of visually impaired.  There was no global theme for World Sight Day 2012 (WSD12), which allowed each participating organization to use this occasion to highlight its own priority areas.  Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology (Meghrigian Institute) of the AUA College of Health Sciences decided to extend its program to elderly population living in retirement homes in Yerevan to celebrate WSD12.
In October 2012, the staff of the Meghrigian Institute launched the ophthalmic care program among elderly residents of Number 1 and Nork retirement homes, where about 550 people live. Detailed eye screenings are currently underway among those residents who agreed to undergo the eye screening procedures.  All screened residents will receive free ophthalmic consultation from Meghrigian Institute’s ophthalmologists. Patients diagnosed with eye diseases or refractive errors will receive appropriate medical treatment and eyeglasses from Meghrigian Institute.