16-10-2013 – AUA School of Public Health published the first paper based on the 23 year follow-up of post-earthquake survivors
Thanks to Dr. Haroutune Armenian’s dedication and efforts, a large scale cohort study was initiated after the 1988 Spitak earthquake to assess the impact of the earthquake on population health. The study had four phases covering a time-span of 23 years (1990-2012). This unique cohort study initiated with over 32,000 earthquake survivors aimed to investigate short and long-term physical and mental health consequences of the devastating natural disaster, and to identify effective measures to overcome its adverse health effects. The multifaceted data collected during four phases of the study provided an outstanding opportunity to the dedicated core team of researchers, Drs. Haroutune Armenian, Vahe Khachadourian (MPH 2011), Anahit Demirchyan (MPH 1999), Varduhi Petrosyan, and Armen Goenjian, to investigate various research topics and to produce a series of publications focusing on different aspects of health and well-being of the studied population.
In line with the objectives of the cohort study, the research team accepted the invitation of the International Journal for Equity in Health (IJEH), an internationally ranked peer-reviewed journal, to develop a paper for the thematic series entitled Multimorbidity and Equity in Health. Multimorbidity, presence of two or more health conditions, is a widespread yet understudied phenomenon affecting populations’ health all over the world. Studies exploring its determinants among vulnerable populations are scarce. The study identified short and long term determinants of incident multimorbidity among the cohort of the 1988 Armenian earthquake survivors.
As expected, multimorbidy was quite prevalent (75%) among the survivors. Perceived poor living standards during the post-earthquake decade and low affordability of healthcare services were among important independent predictors. The study identified a strong relationship between stressful life events, poor social support and incident multimorbidity. One of the most impressive findings of the study was the independent association between overweight reported in 1990 and multimorbidity developed thereafter. Most of the identified determinants of incident multimorbidity were markers of social inequities, emphasizing the threat inequities pose to the health of vulnerable population groups.