10-05-2012 – Meghrigian Institute Continues its Annual Eye Screening Program among Socially Disadvantaged Children
On May 10, 2012 AUA’s Garo Meghrigian Institute for Preventive Ophthalmology (Meghrigian Institute) of the AUA College of Health Sciences launched its annual eye screening program among socially vulnerable children.
The staff of the Meghrigian Institute visited Achapnyak Social Care Center which currently serves 100 school aged children . Eighty one children were available for detailed eye screening. Among them, 23 children were found to suffer from nearsightedness, farsightedness, and astigmatism.  Seventeen children were prescribed eye glasses which will be distributed to them by the Meghrigian Institute.  More serious eye conditions such as infections, allergic conjunctivitis, dry eye syndrome, and uveitis were diagnosed in 35 children at the Achapnyak Center.  All children with eye diseases received medical assistance from the Meghrigian Institute.
Meghrigian Institute will visit Mary Ismirlyan Orphange and Kharberd Specialized Orphanage in the coming months.